Menu

2013 list

2013 List so Far


Hepialus lupulinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Swift 
Zygaena filipendulae (Linnaeus, 1758) Six-Spot Burnet 
Argyresthia brockeella (Hübner, 1813)
Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Argyresthia pruniella (Fabricius, 1777) Cherry Fruit Moth 
Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758) Bird-cherry Ermine 
Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775) Honeysuckle Moth 
Plutella xylostella (Curtis, 1832) Diamond-back Moth 
Batia unitella (Hübner, 1796)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849) Brown House-moth 
Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758) White-shouldered House-moth 
Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)
Diurnea fagella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Bryotropha senectella (Zeller, 1839)
Cochylis hybridella (Hübner, 1813)
Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794) Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix 
Archips podana (Scopoli, 1763) Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 
Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863) Light Brown Apple Moth 
Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Geyer, 1830)
Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811) Red-barred Tortrix 
Aleimma loeflingiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tortrix viridana (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Oak Tortrix 
Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Celypha striana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Celypha lacunana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Hedya salicella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apotomis semifasciana (Haworth, 1811)
Apotomis turbidana (Hübner, 1825)
Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agriphila selasella (Hübner, 1813)
Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811)
Scoparia pyralella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Parapoynx stratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758) Ringed China-mark 
Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Garden Pebble 
Eurrhypara hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Magpie 
Phlyctaenia coronata (auctorum)
Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Udea olivalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763) Mother of Pearl 
Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775) Gold Triangle 
Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Meal Moth 
Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758) Bee Moth 
Trachycera advenella (Zincken, 1818)
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813)
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)
Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758) White Plume Moth 
Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cilix glaucata (Scopoli, 1763) Chinese Character 
Habrosyne pyritoides (Hufnagel, 1766) Buff Arches 
Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1799) Common Emerald 
Timandra comae (Schmidt, 1931) Blood-vein 
Scopula imitaria (Hübner, 1799) Small Blood-vein 
Idaea fuscovenosa (Goeze, 1781) Dwarf Cream Wave 
Idaea seriata (Schrank, 1802) Small Dusty Wave 
Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767) Single-dotted Wave 
Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758) Riband Wave 
Xanthorhoe spadicearia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Red Twin-spot Carpet 
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Clerck, 1759) Large Twin-spot Carpet 
Xanthorhoe montanata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Silver-ground Carpet 
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Linnaeus, 1758) Garden Carpet 
Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764) Common Carpet 
Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Shell 
Eulithis prunata (Linnaeus, 1758) The Phoenix 
Chloroclysta siterata (Hufnagel, 1767) Red-green Carpet 
Chloroclysta truncata (Hufnagel, 1767) Common Marbled Carpet 
Cidaria fulvata (Forster, 1771) Barred Yellow 
Colostygia pectinataria (Knoch, 1781) Green Carpet 
Philereme vetulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Brown Scallop 
Eupithecia tenuiata (Hübner, 1813) Slender Pug 
Eupithecia exiguata (Hübner, 1809-13) Mottled Pug 
Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759) Wormwood Pug 
Eupithecia vulgata (Haworth, 1809) Common Pug 
Eupithecia abbreviata (Stephens, 1831) Brindled Pug 
Eupithecia dodoneata (Guenée, 1857) Oak-tree Pug 
Chloroclystis v-ata (Haworth, 1809) The V-Pug 
Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Pug 
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1809) Double-striped Pug 
Lobophora halterata (Hufnagel, 1767) The Seraphim 
Acasis viretata (Hübner, 1799) Yellow-barred Brindle 
Abraxas grossulariata (Linnaeus, 1758) The Magpie 
Lomaspilis marginata (Linnaeus, 1758) Clouded Border 
Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758) Brimstone Moth 
Ennomos fuscantaria (Haworth, 1809) Dusky Thorn 
Selenia dentaria (Fabricius, 1775) Early Thorn 
Selenia tetralunaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Purple Thorn 
Crocallis elinguaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Scalloped Oak 
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallow-tailed Moth 
Biston strataria (Hufnagel, 1767) Oak Beauty 
Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758) Peppered Moth 
Menophra abruptaria (Thunberg, 1792) Waved Umber 
Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Willow Beauty 
Alcis repandata (Linnaeus, 1758) Mottled Beauty 
Hypomecis roboraria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Great Oak Beauty 
Ectropis bistortata (Goeze, 1781) The Engrailed 
Bupalus piniaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Bordered White 
Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Common White Wave 
Lomographa temerata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Clouded Silver 
Campaea margaritata (Linnaeus, 1767) Light Emerald 
Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758) Poplar Hawk-moth 
Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758) Elephant Hawk-moth 
Deilephila porcellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Small Elephant Hawk-moth 
Phalera bucephala (Linnaeus, 1758) Buff-tip 
Furcula furcula (Clerck, 1759) Sallow Kitten 
Ptilodon cucullina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Maple Prominent 
Pterostoma palpina (Clerck, 1759) Pale Prominent 
Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758) The Vapourer 
Calliteara pudibunda (Linnaeus, 1758) Pale Tussock 
Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758) Brown-tail 
Euproctis similis (Fuessly, 1775) Yellow-tail 
Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758) White Satin Moth 
Eilema sororcula (Hufnagel, 1766) Orange Footman 
Eilema griseola (Hübner, 1803) Dingy Footman 
Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758) Scarce Footman 
Eilema lurideola (Zincken, 1817) Common Footman 
Spilosoma luteum (Hufnagel, 1766) Buff Ermine 
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruby Tiger 
Tyria jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758) The Cinnabar
Nola cucullatella (Linnaeus, 1758) Short-cloaked Moth 
 Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766) Heart & Club
Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758) Heart & Dart 
Agrotis puta (Hübner, 1803) Shuttle-shaped Dart 
Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761) The Flame 
Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761) Flame Shoulder 
Noctua pronuba Linnaeus, 1758 Large Yellow Underwing 
Noctua comes (Hübner, 1813) Lesser Yellow Underwing 
Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759) Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 
Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792) Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 
Noctua interjecta (Schawerda, 1919) Least Yellow Underwing 
Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758) Setaceous Hebrew Character 
Xestia triangulum (Hufnagel, 1766) Double Square-spot 
Xestia xanthographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Square-spot Rustic 
Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) Cabbage Moth 
Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1761) Dot Moth 
Lacanobia oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758) Bright-line Brown-eye 
Hecatera bicolorata (Hufnagel, 1766) Broad-barred White 
Hecatera dysodea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Small Ranunculus 
Hadena compta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Varied Coronet 
Orthosia populeti (Fabricius, 1781) Lead-coloured Drab 
Orthosia cerasi (Fabricius, 1775) Common Quaker 
Orthosia incerta (Hufnagel, 1766) Clouded Drab 
Orthosia munda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Twin-spotted Quaker 
Orthosia gothica (Linnaeus, 1758) Hebrew Character 
Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787) The Clay 
Mythimna albipuncta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) White-point 
Mythimna impura (Hübner, 1808) Smoky Wainscot 
Mythimna pallens (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Wainscot 
Shargacucullia verbasci (Linnaeus, 1758) The Mullein 
Xylocampa areola (Esper, 1789) Early Grey 
Conistra vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761) The Chestnut 
Acronicta megacephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Poplar Grey 
Acronicta aceris (Linnaeus, 1758) The Sycamore 
Acronicta rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758) Knot Grass 
Craniophora ligustri ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) The Coronet 
Cryphia domestica (Hufnagel, 1766) Marbled Beauty 
Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758) Copper Underwing 
Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785) Brown Rustic 
Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766) Straw Underwing 
Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Angle Shades 
Enargia ypsillon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Dingy Shears 
Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758) The Dun-bar 
Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766) Dark Arches 
Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Light Arches 
Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809) Clouded Brindle 
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766) Rustic Shoulder-knot 
Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Marbled Minor 
Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Rustic 
Photedes pygmina (Haworth, 1809) Small Wainscot 
Luperina testacea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Flounced Rustic 
Hoplodrina alsines (Brahm, 1791) The Uncertain 
Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) The Rustic 
Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Vine's Rustic 
Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766) Mottled Rustic 
Bena bicolorana (Linnaeus, 1758) Scarce Silver-lines 
Pseudoips prasinana (Warren, 1913) Green Silver-lines 
Diachrysia chrysitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Burnished Brass 
Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758) Silver Y 
Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766) The Spectacle 
Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767) Red Underwing 
Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) The Herald 
Laspeyria flexula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) Beautiful Hook-tip 
Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763) Straw Dot 
Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) The Snout 
Herminia tarsipennalis (Treitschke, 1835) The Fan-foot 
Cameraria ohridella (Deschka & Dimic, 1986) Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner