Menu

Species List

This is my complete life list of moths the majority have come from trapping in my gardens over the years, but some are from other localities (Notably: Deathshead and Convuvulus Hawk Moth from the Isles of Scilly,  Hummingbird Hawk moth, Cinnibar moth, Peach Blossom, Black Arches, Lime-Speck Pug, and a few day flyers are from other various locations).

Common Name Scientific Name

Micropterix calthella (Linnaeus, 1761)
Orange Swift  Hepialus sylvina (Linnaeus, 1761)
Common Swift  Hepialus lupulinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Six-Spot Burnet  Zygaena filipendulae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cherry Fruit Moth  Argyresthia pruniella (Fabricius, 1777)
Bird-cherry Ermine  Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Honeysuckle Moth  Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)
Diamond-back Moth  Plutella xylostella (Curtis, 1832)

Batia unitella (Hübner, 1796)
Brown House-moth  Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)
White-shouldered House-moth  Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)

Diurnea fagella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Agonopterix heracliana (Fabricius, 1777)

Bryotropha senectella (Zeller, 1839)

Blastobasis Agustella (Walsingham, 1894)

Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cochylis hybridella (Hübner, 1813)
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix  Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix  Archips podana (Scopoli, 1763)

Clepsis consimilana (Hübner, 1817)
Light Brown Apple Moth  Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863)

Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Geyer, 1830)
Red-barred Tortrix  Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811)

Aleimma loeflingiana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Oak Tortrix  Tortrix viridana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Celypha striana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Celypha lacunana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Hedya salicella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Apotomis semifasciana (Haworth, 1811)

Apotomis turbidana (Hübner, 1825)

Lobesia littoralis (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Pammene regiana (Zeller, 1849)
Codling Moth  Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Agriphila selasella (Hübner, 1813)

Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811)

Scoparia pyralella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)
Ringed China-mark  Parapoynx stratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Garden Pebble  Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mint Moth Pyrausta aurata (Scopoli, 1763)
Small Magpie  Eurrhypara hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phlyctaenia coronata (auctorum)

Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Udea olivalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Mother of Pearl  Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)
Gold Triangle  Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)
Meal Moth  Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Bee Moth  Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Trachycera advenella (Zincken, 1818)

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1813)

Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)
White Plume Moth  Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Lackey  Malacosoma neustria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chinese Character  Cilix glaucata (Scopoli, 1763)
Peach Blossom  Thyatira batis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Buff Arches  Habrosyne pyritoides (Hufnagel, 1766)
Large Emerald  Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Emerald  Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1799)
Blood-vein  Timandra comae (Schmidt, 1931)
Small Blood-vein  Scopula imitaria (Hübner, 1799)
Small Fan-footed Wave  Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Dwarf Cream Wave  Idaea fuscovenosa (Goeze, 1781)
Small Dusty Wave  Idaea seriata (Schrank, 1802)
Single-dotted Wave  Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Treble Brown Spot  Idaea trigeminata (Haworth, 1809)
Riband Wave  Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Twin-spot Carpet  Xanthorhoe spadicearia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Large Twin-spot Carpet  Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Clerck, 1759)
Silver-ground Carpet  Xanthorhoe montanata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Garden Carpet  Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Carpet  Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)
Wood Carpet  Epirrhoe rivata (Hübner, 1813)
Yellow Shell  Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Shoulder-stripe  Anticlea badiata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
The Phoenix  Eulithis prunata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Red-green Carpet  Chloroclysta siterata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Common Marbled Carpet  Chloroclysta truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Barred Yellow  Cidaria fulvata (Forster, 1771)
Green Carpet  Colostygia pectinataria (Knoch, 1781)
Small Waved Umber  Horisme vitalbata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Brown Scallop  Philereme vetulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Slender Pug  Eupithecia tenuiata (Hübner, 1813)
Mottled Pug  Eupithecia exiguata (Hübner, 1809-13)
Lime-speck Pug  Eupithecia centaureata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Wormwood Pug  Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Common Pug  Eupithecia vulgata (Haworth, 1809)
Brindled Pug  Eupithecia abbreviata (Stephens, 1831)
Oak-tree Pug  Eupithecia dodoneata (Guenée, 1857)
The V-Pug  Chloroclystis v-ata (Haworth, 1809)
Green Pug  Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Double-striped Pug  Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1809)
The Seraphim  Lobophora halterata (Hufnagel, 1767)
Yellow-barred Brindle  Acasis viretata (Hübner, 1799)
The Magpie  Abraxas grossulariata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clouded Border  Lomaspilis marginata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brimstone Moth  Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dusky Thorn  Ennomos fuscantaria (Haworth, 1809)
Early Thorn  Selenia dentaria (Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Thorn  Selenia tetralunaria (Hufnagel, 1767)
Scalloped Oak  Crocallis elinguaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Swallow-tailed Moth  Ourapteryx sambucaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Feathered Thorn  Colotois pennaria (Linnaeus, 1761)
Oak Beauty  Biston strataria (Hufnagel, 1767)
Peppered Moth  Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Willow Beauty  Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Mottled Beauty  Alcis repandata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Great Oak Beauty  Hypomecis roboraria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
The Engrailed  Ectropis bistortata (Goeze, 1781)
Bordered White  Bupalus piniaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common White Wave  Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Clouded Silver  Lomographa temerata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Light Emerald  Campaea margaritata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Convolvulus Hawk-moth  Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)
Death's-head Hawk-moth  Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Poplar Hawk-moth  Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hummingbird Hawk-moth  Macroglossum stellatarum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Elephant Hawk-moth  Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth  Deilephila porcellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Buff-tip  Phalera bucephala (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sallow Kitten  Furcula furcula (Clerck, 1759)
Maple Prominent  Ptilodon cucullina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Pale Prominent  Pterostoma palpina (Clerck, 1759)
The Vapourer  Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pale Tussock  Calliteara pudibunda (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brown-tail  Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Yellow-tail  Euproctis similis (Fuessly, 1775)
White Satin Moth  Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Arches  Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)
Orange Footman  Eilema sororcula (Hufnagel, 1766)
Dingy Footman  Eilema griseola (Hübner, 1803)
Scarce Footman  Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Buff Footman  Eilema deplana (Esper, 1787)
Common Footman  Eilema lurideola (Zincken, 1817)
Buff Ermine  Spilosoma luteum (Hufnagel, 1766)
Ruby Tiger  Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Short-cloaked Moth  Nola cucullatella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Turnip Moth  Agrotis segetum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Heart & Club  Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766)
Heart & Dart  Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Shuttle-shaped Dart  Agrotis puta (Hübner, 1803)
The Flame  Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Flame Shoulder  Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761)
Large Yellow Underwing  Noctua pronuba Linnaeus, 1758
Lesser Yellow Underwing  Noctua comes (Hübner, 1813)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)
Least Yellow Underwing  Noctua interjecta (Schawerda, 1919)
Setaceous Hebrew Character  Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Double Square-spot  Xestia triangulum (Hufnagel, 1766)
Square-spot Rustic  Xestia xanthographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Cabbage Moth  Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dot Moth  Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1761)
Bright-line Brown-eye  Lacanobia oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Broom Moth  Ceramica pisi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Broad-barred White  Hecatera bicolorata (Hufnagel, 1766)
Small Ranunculus  Hecatera dysodea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Varied Coronet  Hadena compta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Lead-coloured Drab  Orthosia populeti (Fabricius, 1781)
Common Quaker  Orthosia cerasi (Fabricius, 1775)
Clouded Drab  Orthosia incerta (Hufnagel, 1766)
Twin-spotted Quaker  Orthosia munda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Hebrew Character  Orthosia gothica (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Clay  Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787)
White-point  Mythimna albipuncta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Smoky Wainscot  Mythimna impura (Hübner, 1808)
Common Wainscot  Mythimna pallens (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Mullein  Shargacucullia verbasci (Linnaeus, 1758)
Early Grey  Xylocampa areola (Esper, 1789)
The Chestnut  Conistra vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761)
Poplar Grey  Acronicta megacephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
The Sycamore  Acronicta aceris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Grey Dagger  Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Knot Grass  Acronicta rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Coronet  Craniophora ligustri ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Marbled Beauty  Cryphia domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)
Copper Underwing  Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brown Rustic  Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785)
Straw Underwing  Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766)
Angle Shades  Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dingy Shears  Enargia ypsillon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
The Dun-bar  Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dark Arches  Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766)
Light Arches  Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Clouded Brindle  Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809)
Rustic Shoulder-knot  Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
Marbled Minor  Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Rustic  Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Small Wainscot  Photedes pygmina (Haworth, 1809)
Flounced Rustic  Luperina testacea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Treble Lines  Charanyca trigrammica (Hufnagel, 1766)
The Uncertain  Hoplodrina alsines (Brahm, 1791)
The Rustic  Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Vine's Rustic  Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Mottled Rustic  Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)
Pale Mottled Willow  Caradrina clavipalpis (Scopoli, 1763)
Scarce Silver-lines  Bena bicolorana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Silver-lines  Pseudoips prasinana (Warren, 1913)
Burnished Brass  Diachrysia chrysitis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Silver Y  Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Spectacle  Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766)
Red Underwing  Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767)
Burnet Companion  Euclidia glyphica (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald  Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Beautiful Hook-tip  Laspeyria flexula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Straw Dot  Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763)
The Snout  Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
The Fan-foot  Herminia tarsipennalis (Treitschke, 1835)
Lesser Common Rustic  Mesapamea didyma (Esper, 1788)
Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner  Cameraria ohridella (Deschka & Dimic, 1986)